Paul v. Raytroniks Inc.
[…] In fact, the Court questions whether it could even be copyrighted. See 17 U.S.C. § 102(b) ("In no case does copyright protection for an original work of authorship extend to any idea, procedure, profess, system, method of operation, concept, principle, or discovery, regardless of the form in which it is described, explained, illustrated, or embodied in such work."). Plaintiffs' claims are neither "cause[s] of action based in copyright, trademark, patent, or trade secret" nor "defense[s] raised in connection with" those causes of action. Fla. Stat. § 501.972(2). Accordingly, Defendants' purported use of Plaintiffs' ideas cannot support their claims unless Plaintiffs and Defendants "have executed a writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between them governing such use." Fla. Stat. § 501.972(1).

The Court need not analyze whether the purported theft of the two scooters is preempted by federal copyright law because Defendants' concede that their motion to dismiss does not address theft of the scooters. D.E. 9 at 2 n.2.

In Kaminski v. BP Expl. & Prod.