In Jean-Laurent, the pro se plaintiff "described himself as having 'excruciating lower back pain' over an extended period of time."
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff's state law claims should be dismissed pursuant to New York Correction Law § 24. (Dkt. No. 23-1 at pp. 20-22.) Defendants are correct. Section 24 provides as follows:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.
This statute precludes inmates from suing DOCCS employees in their personal capacity in New York State courts. See Arteaga v. State, 532 N.Y.S.2d 57, 62 (1988).