Jean-Baptiste v. United States Dep't of Justice
[…] The City Defendants claim that Plaintiff failed to establish the first element of personal jurisdiction due to insufficient service of process. (Doc. 32, 10-11.) Rule 4(j)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that state or local governmental organizations be served by: “(A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer; or (B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(j)(2). New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 311, provides service be made upon the City of New York by delivery “to the corporation counsel or to any person designated to receive process in a writing filed in the office of the clerk of New York County.” CPLR § 311(a)(2). Plaintiff sent the Summons and Amended Complaint to the Corporation Counsel by mail, rather than effectuating personal service.