Jean-Baptiste v. United States Dep't of Justice
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(j)(2). New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 311, provides service be made upon the City of New York by delivery “to the corporation counsel or to any person designated to receive process in a writing filed in the office of the clerk of New York County.” CPLR § 311(a)(2). Plaintiff sent the Summons and Amended Complaint to the Corporation Counsel by mail, rather than effectuating personal service. (See Docs. 15, 17, 20.) As an alternative, service may be made by first class mail if the plaintiff sends the defendants a summons and complaint “together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt.” CPLR § 312-a(a). “Service is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender. The signed acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service.” CPLR § 312-a. Plaintiff mailed the Summons and Amended Complaint but failed to send copies of a statement of service by mail or acknowledgement of receipt. Even if an acknowledgement had been sent, there is no evidence that it was completed and mailed or delivered to Plaintiff.