J.E. v. Lawrence Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] M.B. v. R.P., 3 So.3d 237, 247 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008). We therefore dismiss the parents' appeal to the extent that it challenges the initial pickup order removing the child from their custody.'"
K.A.B. v. J.D.B., 279 So.3d 607, 614 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018).

Similarly, in his second argument set forth in his appellate brief, the father argues that he was not allowed to be present at "the adjudicatory hearing," i.e., the January 27, 2021, hearing upon which the February 9, 2021, dependency order is based. See § 12-15-310(a), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that an adjudicatory hearing is one "at which evidence is presented for a juvenile court to determine if a child is dependent."). The substance of the father's argument is that he was not afforded due process at the time the child was first removed from his custody, i.e., at the time of the shelter-care hearing.