J.E. Robert v. Signature
[…] C Count Three

Since Signature breached Sections 4.3 and 8.2 of the Mortgage, the nonrecourse provisions of Section 10(a) of the Note are null and void, and the Note is a full recourse obligation of Signature. Thus, SNL is not limited to the security interests granted by Signature in seeking recovery after default. Under General Statutes § 49-14(a), Signature is fully liable for any deficiency judgment which SNL may obtain. Accordingly, summary judgment may enter for SNL on count three.

Section 49-14(a) provides, in relevant part, "[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing . . . At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim."

D Count Four

"A guaranty is merely a species of contract . . . [A] guarantee is a promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) JSA Financial Corp. v. Quality Kitchen Corp.