Civil Action No. 2:20-cv-749
[…] Id. "[R]eal questions about credibility, gaps in the evidence, and doubts as to the sufficiency of the movant's proof" will defeat a motion for summary judgment. El v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. , 479 F.3d 232, 238 (3d Cir. 2007).
III. ANALYSIS
The Court's probing analysis of the record and consideration of the parties’ pleadings leads it to conclude that genuine issues of material fact exist that render summary judgment improper as to the claims against Host, HMSHost, and Delta.
A. Host and HMSHost's Motion for Summary Judgment
J.D. alleges a violation of Pennsylvania's Dram Shop Act, 47 P.S. § 4-493, and thus claims negligence per se against Host and HMSHost. (ECF No. 22, p. 15-18). Pennsylvania's Dram Shop Act states in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful--
(1) Furnishing Liquor or Malt or Brewed Beverages to Certain Persons. For any licensee or the board, or any employe[e], servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated ...
47 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 4-493 (West) (emphasis added). Violation of Pennsylvania's Dram Shop Act is negligence per se, and a defendant will be held liable if the violation is the proximate cause of the injuries. Id.