discussing the Miller Act right of action against "the general contractor's payment bond
[…] F.A. Chastain Constr., Inc., 387 F.2d 942 (5th Cir. 1968), lends considerable support to our decision in the instant case.
In Mike Bradford, this court was faced with the issue of whether a Miller Act suit was commenced after the expiration of one year from the last work performed under the contract, and hence outside the Miller Act's statute of limitations. The governing statute provided, as it does today, that "no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied." 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b). This language is substantially similar to the provision at issue in the instant case, which requires notice of claim "within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made." 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a).