JD Aircraft Sales v. Continental Insurance Company
[…] Id. The court found that the indicated provision of the sales contract did not establish as a matter of law that no change in ownership of the property had occurred. Id.

Section 2.401(b) of the U.C.C. provides:

Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time and place; . . .

TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE ANN. § 2.401(b).

Second, consideration need not exchange before an ownership interest may transfer.