J.C. v. Williams
[…] Moreover, no clearly established law provided Williams fair and clear notice filing the Petition For Dependency would violate the plaintiffs' constitutional rights when Williams reasonably believed the child was in danger. Federal and state law informed Williams the child could be removed from the plaintiffs' custody if she had reasonable grounds to believe the child was in imminent danger. See Doe v. Kearney, 329 F.3d 1286, 1293 (11th Cir. 2003) (“[A] state may constitutionally remove children threatened with imminent harm when it is justified by emergency circumstances.”); Ala. Code § 12-15-306(a)(1) (“A child may be removed by a law enforcement officer from the custody of a parent . . . if there are reasonable grounds to believe . . . that the removal of the child is necessary for the protection of the health and safety of the child.”).