J.C. v. Williams
[…] The Florida statute was substantially similar to the Alabama emergency removal statute. Compare Fla. Stat. § 39.401(1) (“A child may only be taken into custody . . . by a law enforcement officer, or an authorized agent of the department, if the officer or authorized agent has probable cause to support a finding . . . [t]hat the child . . . is in imminent danger of illness or injury as a result of abuse, neglect, or abandonment” or “has no parent . . . available to provide supervision and care.”), with Ala. Code § 12-15-306(a) (“A child may be removed by a law enforcement officer from the custody of a parent . . . if there are reasonable grounds to believe . . . [t]he child . . . is in imminent danger from the surroundings of the child and that the removal of the child is necessary for the protection of the health and safety of the child” or “has no parent . . . able to provide supervision and care for the child.”).