J.C. v. Williams
[…] Doe, 329 F.3d at 1293 (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, “a state may constitutionally remove children threatened with imminent harm when it is justified by emergency circumstances.” Id.

In Doe, parents brought § 1983 claims alleging Florida's statute authorizing the emergency removal of children without a hearing violated the parents' procedural due process rights. The Florida statute was substantially similar to the Alabama emergency removal statute. Compare Fla. Stat. § 39.401(1) (“A child may only be taken into custody . . . by a law enforcement officer, or an authorized agent of the department, if the officer or authorized agent has probable cause to support a finding . . . [t]hat the child . . . is in imminent danger of illness or injury as a result of abuse, neglect, or abandonment” or “has no parent . . . available to provide supervision and care.”), with Ala.