J.C. v. Garner
[…] In criminal law, express waivers in matters dealing with the principal procedural issues relating to the determination of guilt are required, not merely desirable. Surely if a confirmation by defendant and counsel on the record is required to waive a jury to determine guilt, then at least as much is required to agree to submit to confinement or a punishment before there is any determination of guilt.

On the merits the majority concludes that the secure detention in this case is authorized by section 985.215(2)(f). That section provides:

"Subject to the provisions of subsection (1), a child taken into custody and placed into nonsecure or home detention care or detained in secure detention care prior to a detention hearing may continue to be detained by the court if . . . the child is charged with a capital felony, a life felony, a felony of the first degree, a felony of the second degree that does not involve a violation of chapter 893, or a felony of the third degree that is also a crime of violence, including any such offense involving the use or possession of a firearm."

§ 985.215(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2003). Here the child was placed in home detention upon an original charge of robbery. While placed on this nonsecure detention, he turned out not to be home when the government came calling, and so he was detained and taken before the court.