J.C. v. Garner
[…] 712 So.2d at 1159.

Much the same mischief is afoot here. The trial judge had previously decided that home detention was appropriate for the pending charge. While secure detention might conceivably have been used pending an adjudicatory hearing, the statute requires a risk assessment instrument when such decisions are made. Although a RAI was completed by DJJ and available for consideration when the judge changed the detention from the home to secure detention in a facility, the record strongly implies that the judge did not want to consider the instrument.

§ 985.215(2), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("Unless a child is detained under paragraph (d) or paragraph (e), the court shall utilize the results of the risk assessment performed by the juvenile probation officer and, based on the criteria in this subsection, shall determine the need for continued detention.").

Perhaps even more important is that the punishment imposed for being absent from the home is both premature and illegal.