J.C. v. Garner
[…] Had petitioner not waived the 21-day rule, his continued detention would be subject to habeas relief, since his time in secure and home detention exceeded even the 30-day limit authorized by section 985.215(5)(g).

The controlling statute contemplates that there can be a change in the nature of detention prior to an adjudicatory hearing. Section 985.215(8) authorizes the Department of Juvenile Justice to transfer a child from home detention care to secure detention care "if significantly changed circumstances warrant such transfer." Section 985.215(9), which applies to a child on release status, authorizes placement into secure, nonsecure, or home detention after a court hearing where a risk assessment instrument, "rescored based on newly discovered evidence or changed circumstances with the results recommending detention, is introduced into evidence."

Habeas corpus is the proper remedy where confinement is contrary to constitutional principles or where a juvenile's detention violates the detention statute. See A.S. v. Byrd, 777 So.2d 1171 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001);Pompey v. Cochran, 685 So.2d 1007, 1010 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) (en banc).