Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-JT-2087
[…] Quillen v. Quillen , 671 N.E.2d 98, 102 (Ind. 1996). A judgment is clearly erroneous only if the findings do not support the court's conclusions or the conclusions do not support the judgment. Id.
B. Statutory Framework for Termination
[20] Our supreme court has described the involuntary termination of parental rights as "an extreme measure that is designed to be used as a last resort when all other reasonable efforts have failed." In re C.G., 954 N.E.2d 910, 916 (Ind. 2011). To terminate parental rights, Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) requires DCS to prove, in relevant part:
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.
(iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services;
(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child.
[21] DCS must prove the foregoing elements by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2 ; In re V.A. , 51 N.E.3d 1140, 1144 (Ind. 2016).