Case No. 09-5099-CV-SW-SWH
[…] (Doc. #26 ¶20) He further alleges that "Avilla failed to have in place a proper grievance policy for resolving disability discrimination complaints as required by [the Rehabilitation Act] and the ADA." (Doc. #26 ¶21) J.B. asks the Court to "[o]rder Avilla to provide J.B. compensatory education" and award monetary damages caused by the violation of his rights under the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA. (Doc. #26 at 4)
As discussed earlier, the IDEA requires that the school district have in place an IEP for a child with a disability at the start of each school year. 20 U.S.C. §1414(d)(2)(A). An IEP includes, among other things, "a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services . . . to be provided to the child . . . ." 20 U.S.C. §1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV). The allegations by J.B. concerning failure to provide the necessary accommodations and devices are exactly the type of issues addressed in an IEP. Thus, Plaintiffs are mistaken in their assertion that their claims are wholly unrelated to the IEP process.