01-29-2018
[…] needs of that person which takes in account the personal wishes, preferences and desires of the person, and which affords the person the greatest amount of independence and self-determination and participation in all the decisions affecting such person's life" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.01).A guardian may be appointed if the court determines that two conditions exist: first, "that the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to management property and financial affairs of that person" (id. § 81.02 [a] [1]), and second, "that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated as defined [in the Mental Hygiene Law]" (id. § 81.02 [a] [2]). Such a proceeding requires the appointment of a court evaluator (id. § 81.09 [a]).