01-29-2018
[…] Respondent father included with his opposition and cross-motion 13 proposed HIPAA authorization forms for the mother's alleged medical providers.
On December XX, 2017, the mother filed a reply to the father's opposition, which has also been considered an opposition to the father's cross-motion, as this Court granted the father time to file a reply. On December XX, 2017, the father filed said reply.
Now, upon consideration of the above moving and responsive papers, J.B.'s motion and A.B.'s cross-motion are disposed of as follows:
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 165 (a), "where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved." The Family Court Act is silent as to discovery in family offense proceedings. As such, the relevant CPLR provisions are applicable and controlling.