01-29-2018
[…] "A determination must be based on clear and convincing evidence" (id. § 81.12 [a]) and, "for good cause shown, [the court may] waive the rules of evidence" (id. § 81.12 [b]). The purposes of and procedures for guardianship proceedings are more distinguishable from family offense proceedings than any similarities that they may have in common.
Likewise, Matter of B. Children (23 Misc 3d 1119[A] [Fam Ct, Kings County 2009]), while a Family Court matter, involved an abuse/neglect proceeding pursuant to article 10 of the Family Court Act. Family Court Act § 1038 (d) specifically provides that "the provisions and limitations of article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to proceedings under this article." As such, this type of proceeding explicitly permits the full range of discovery devices pursuant to the CPLR and is not subject to the restrictions on discovery in an article 8 proceeding.