J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. v. Bolton
[…] Comp. Stat. 180/2. Accordingly, while both Peggy J. Hanson and Lilyana J. Thomas have multiple heirs who are potentially entitled to receive wrongful death damages plaintiff cannot reasonably fear exposure to double liability for loss of society and companionship claims in connection with their deaths because under Illinois law only defendants Hanson and Bolton are allowed to maintain wrongful death actions.

Wisconsin has a similar prohibition against multiple wrongful death actions. Wis. Stat. § 895.04 states in relevant part as follows:

(3) If separate actions are brought for the same wrongful death, they shall be consolidated on motion of any party. Unless such consolidation is so effected that a single judgment may be entered protecting all defendants and so that satisfaction of such judgment shall extinguish all liability for the wrongful death, no action shall be permitted to proceed except that of the personal representative.

(Emphasis added). Accordingly, while a cause of action for wrongful death in Wisconsin may be "vested in several persons,"Truesdill v.