Jayson W. Davison Trust of 2010, v. Brockhaus
[…] Id. Crownover claimed that McIntosh County sent the notice “to his old address via certified mail [and it] was returned to the County treasurer marked ‘Not Deliverable as Addressed Unable to Forward.’ ” Id. ¶ 7. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of County. Id. The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's decision. Id. ¶ 9.

¶ 22 Title 68 O.S.2011 § 3105(A) provides:

The county treasurer shall in all cases, except those provided for in subsection B of this section, where taxes are a lien upon real property and have been unpaid for a period of three (3) years or more as of the date such taxes first became due and payable, advertise and sell such real estate for such taxes and all other delinquent taxes, special assessments and costs at the tax resale provided for in Section 3125 of this title, which shall be held on the second Monday of June each year in each county. The county treasurer shall not be bound before so doing to proceed to collect by sale all personal taxes on personal property which are by law made a lien on realty, but shall include such personal tax with that due on the realty, and shall sell the realty for all of the taxes and special assessments.

¶ 23 The Crownover Court stated:

While 68 O.S.2011 § 3105 authorizes the sale of real property for delinquent taxes, the U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 and Okla. Const. Art. 2, § 7 ensure that no person may be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.