No. 22-0185
[…] Code § 21-5-4(b) (2022).
[11] The question presented here is whether the enhanced compensation provided to firefighters by Section 10a is considered "wages" under the WPCA. The circuit court held that the enhanced compensation was not wages. We find that holding to be in error. As we noted earlier, "wages" are de- fined by the WPCA as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." W. Va. Code § 21-5-1(c). However, the term "wages" also incorporates fringe benefits afforded by an employer: "[T]he term ‘wages’ shall also include then accrued fringe benefits capable of calculation and payable directly to an employee[.]" Id. We have said that "whether fringe benefits have then accrued, are capable of calculation and payable directly to an employee so as to be included in the term ‘wages’ are determined by the terms of employment" Syl. Pt. 5, in part, Meadows v.