No. 22-0185
[…] Because of this change in City policy, the firefighters sought no damages beyond February 2020.
After discovery and several failed mediations, the parties moved for summary judgment. In a final order dated February 9, 2022, the circuit court granted summary judgment on some questions to the City, and summary judgment to the firefighters on other questions. As to count one, the circuit court rejected the firefighters’ demand for cash damages. Because Section 10a grants municipalities the option of affording firefighters with either "equal time off" or pay "at a rate not less than one and one-half times his or her regular rate of pay" for legal holidays, and the City had chosen the option to grant time off for legal holidays, the circuit court determined the firefighters had no right to extra pay in the form of cash damages. This ruling applied to both current and former firefighters.