No. 22-0185
[…] Because firefighters "are required to work on a holiday when most employees are off," the Legislature adopted Section 10a to provide firefighters with "enhanced benefits." Pullano v. City of Bluefield, 176 W. Va. 198, 204-05, 342 S.E.2d 164, 171 (1986). Section 10a provides that if a firefighter either is required to "work during a legal holiday," or if the legal holiday falls on the firefighter’s regular scheduled day off, then the City must provide extra compensation to the firefighter. The parties agree that, under Section 10a, the City chooses the form of extra compensa- tion: it may compensate a firefighter with either "equal time off" or by the payment of extra wages "at a rate not less than one and one-half times his or her regular rate of pay[.]"
West Virginia Code § 8-15-10a provides, in full:
From the effective date of this section, if any member of a paid fire department is required to work during a legal holiday as is specified in subsection (a), section one, article two, chapter two of this code, or if a legal holiday falls on the member's regular scheduled day off, he or she shall be allowed equal time off at such time as may be approved by the chief executive officer of the department under whom he or she serves or, in the alternative, shall be paid at a rate not less than one and one-half times his or her regular rate of pay: Provided, That if a special election of a political subdivision other than a municipality falls on a Saturday or Sunday, the municipality may choose not to recognize the day of the election as a holiday if a majority of the municipality’s city council votes not to recognize the day of the election as a holiday.
This argument had no support whatsoever in the language of the statute.
In this case, the City chose to afford its firefighters "equal time off" for legal holidays.