Jaye v. Barr
[…] Tanzin v. Tanvir, __U.S. __, 141 S.Ct. 486 (2020). Though the opinion reaffirmed the availability of individual liability under the 42 U.S.C. § 1983, it did not consider the ability of government attorneys to represent officials and employees when sued in their individual capacities. Id. at 490-91. In fact, Department of Justice Attorneys appeared and represented the government employee petitioners in the case.

Department of Justice attorneys and private counsel furnished by the Department of Justice can represent government employees sued in their individual capacity. 28 C.F.R. § 50.15. Such representation is available when the suit relates to actions that “reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a). The Department of Justice has discretion regarding whether to provide representation to a government employee and has exercised that authority for two centuries. See Falkowski v.