3:21-cv-444-MMH-LLL
[…] Broaddus, 380 F.3d at 168 (internal quotations and citation omitted).
An EAJA proceeding before the NAD is governed by regulations codified at 7 C.F.R. §§1.180-1.203 (the Regulations). See also 7 C.F.R. § 1.181 (explaining the rules in this subpart describe how to apply for EAJA awards, and the procedures and standards the Department of Agriculture employs to make awards). A corporate applicant like Jaxma must include with its application a “detailed exhibit showing the net worth of the applicant and any affiliates. . . when the proceeding was initiated.” 7 C.F.R. § 1.191(a). The Regulations allow the exhibit to “be in any form convenient to the applicant that provides full disclosure of the applicant's and affiliate's assets and liabilities and is sufficient to determine whether the applicant qualifies under the standards of this subpart.” Id. An “affiliate” under the Regulations, in most circumstances, is “any individual, corporation, or other entity that directly or indirectly owns or controls a majority of the voting shares or other interest ....” 7 C.F.R. § 1.184(d)(3).