No. 00 C 5404
[…] Count VI (entitled simply "Liability of Ford Motor Credit"), alleges that Ford Credit was unfair and deceptive in connection with this sale in violation of the ICFA.
Plaintiffs' complaint is not particularly well-pled. It is this lack of clarity that probably led to the motion to dismiss. Count VI begins by explaining that the retail installment contract relating to the vehicle purchased by plaintiffs included, as required by federal law, the so-called Federal Trade Commission "Holder Rule". ( 16 C.F.R. § 433.2) which states that: Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof. The Holder Rule allows a consumer to assert the same claims against an assignee-creditor as could be asserted against the original seller where the seller's breach is so substantial that rescission is warranted. Jackson v.