Javansalehi v. BF & Assocs., Inc.
[…] Because Javansalehi filed the memorandum that contained the argument I construed as a motion for leave to amend on September 22, 2011, her claim is timely (whether brought as a Section 652.355 or an ERISA claim) only if it could have been timely filed as of that date.

The limitations period applicable to a Section 652.355 claim is one year. See Or. Rev. Stat. 659A.875. Moreover, the same limitations period governs any ERISA claim Javansalehi might have brought arising out of her complaints regarding entitlement to health insurance benefits. ERISA § 510, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1140, provides in relevant part as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan. . , or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan. . . .
29 U.S.C. § 1140. The statute of limitations applicable to a Section 510 claim is found by reference to the "most analogous" statute of limitations provided under the law of the state in which the ERISA claim is brought. Felton v.