Jauw v. Jauw (In re Estate of Jauw)
[…] Instead of seeking to modify the guardianship via Michigan's Mental Health Code, Ronald was strong-arming Monique into breaching her fiduciary obligation to her developmentally disabled brother by threatening to divest her of her share of residue. Thus, while framing this action as a petition to confirm construction of the will, Ronald's desire was to have Monique removed as Paul's guardian. In so doing, Ronald was asking the court to disregard its own judicial authority.

See MCL 330.1637(1), which provides, in part, "[t]he individual with a developmental disability, the individual's guardian, or any interested person on his or her behalf may petition the court for a discharge or modification order under this section."
--------

A hearing on the competing motions for summary disposition was held on July 6, 2011. After listening to the parties' arguments, the trial court found that "[t]he will is not ambiguous."