Jauw v. Jauw (In re Estate of Jauw)
[…] Id. at 519. However, in 1998, the Legislature enacted MCL 700.2518, which provides that "[a] provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings." Unlike in the past, a no-contest clause in a will is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.