Jauw v. Jauw (In re Estate of Jauw)
[…] Even assuming that her acceptance of the probate court's appointment constituted a "contest" to her father's will, Monique had probable cause for instituting proceedings and the forfeiture provision of her father's will was unenforceable pursuant to MCL 700.2518 and MCL 700.3905.

MCL 700.2518 provides: "A provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings."

MCL 700.3905 provides: "In accordance with section 2518, a provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting another proceeding relating to the estate shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the will or another proceeding relating to the estate."

On June 3, 2011, Ronald filed a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), arguing that the will unambiguously imposed a condition on the devise to Monique. The will prohibits Monique from serving in any capacity as Paul's guardian.