Jauw v. Jauw (In re Estate of Jauw)
[…] Monique explained that she was previously appointed successor plenary guardian and that after her father's death she had a legal duty to obtain an order confirming her status as plenary guardian. Even assuming that her acceptance of the probate court's appointment constituted a "contest" to her father's will, Monique had probable cause for instituting proceedings and the forfeiture provision of her father's will was unenforceable pursuant to MCL 700.2518 and MCL 700.3905.

MCL 700.2518 provides: "A provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings."