01-03-2012
[…] Based on the clear language of the statute, it is undisputed that appellant satisfied the requirements of the statute and made a valid demand for a shareholder meeting.
When WEA did not call a meeting, appellant was left with two possible remedies. First, as a shareholder holding three or more percent of the voting power, appellant has a legal right to call a meeting. She can call a regular meeting, at the expense of the corporation, by giving the required notice. Id. She has not done so. Alternatively, Minn. Stat. § 302A.467 provides:
If a corporation or an officer or director of the corporation violates a provision of this chapter, a court in this state may, in an action brought by a shareholder of the corporation, grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances and award expenses, including attorneys' fees and disbursements, to the shareholder.
This court reviews a district court's exercise of equitable relief for abuse of discretion. Bolander v. Bolander, 703 N.W.2d 529, 548 (Minn. App. 2005); see also Citizens State Bank v.