01-03-2012
[…] Minn. Stat. § 515A.1-108 (2010). By contrast, the MBCA expressly allows equitable remedies if the district court deems them "just and reasonable." Minn. Stat. § 302A.467. Under the MBCA, a district court can consider all of the circumstances of a case to determine what is "just and reasonable."
Appellant also contends that the district court failed to follow the statute because it declined to apply the business-judgment rule. The business-judgment rule is a defense against director liability. Minn. Stat. § 302A.251, subd. 1; In re UnitedHealth Grp., Inc. Shareholder Derivative Litig., 754 N.W.2d 544, 553 (Minn. 2008). The statute provides, "A director shall discharge the duties of the position of director in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances." Minn. Stat. § 302A.251, subd. 1; see also Janssen v. Best & Flanagan, 662 N.W.2d 876, 882 (Minn. 2003).