01-03-2012
[…] Stat. § 302A.431, subd. 2 (2010), and WEA's bylaws.
Appellant argues that she made a valid demand for a shareholder meeting pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 302A.431 (2010) and that equity requires that a meeting be held. Whether appellant made a valid demand for a shareholder meeting presents a question of statutory interpretation, which this court reviews de novo. See PeopleNet Commc'ns Corp. v. Baillon Ventures, LLC, 781 N.W.2d 584, 587 (Minn. App. 2010) (citing S.M. Hentges & Sons, Inc. v. Mensing, 777 N.W.2d 228, 231 (Minn. 2010)) (interpreting Minn. Stat. § 302A.473).
Minn. Stat. § 302A.431, subd. 2, provides:
If a regular meeting of shareholders has not been held during the immediately preceding 15 months, a shareholder . . . holding three percent or more of the voting power of all shares entitled to vote may demand a regular meeting of shareholders by written notice of demand given to the chief executive officer or the chief financial officer of the corporation. . . . If the board fails to cause a regular meeting to be called and held as required[,] . . . the shareholder . . . making the demand may call the regular meeting by giving notice as required by section 302A.435, all at the expense of the corporation.
WEA had not held a shareholder meeting in the 15 months that preceded appellant's demand. Appellant controls 11.9% of the voting power, with more than 7 million shares of WEA common stock. And appellant sent a letter through her attorney to the board of directors, of which CEO Melvin Wentz is a member. Based on the clear language of the statute, it is undisputed that appellant satisfied the requirements of the statute and made a valid demand for a shareholder meeting.
When WEA did not call a meeting, appellant was left with two possible remedies. First, as a shareholder holding three or more percent of the voting power, appellant has a legal right to call a meeting. She can call a regular meeting, at the expense of the corporation, by giving the required notice. Id. She has not done so. Alternatively, Minn. Stat. § 302A.467 provides: