C/A No. 03A01-9711-CV-00521.
[…] See Ohio Cas. Ins. Co. v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 493 S.W.2d 465, 467 (Tenn. 1973); Solomon v. FloWarr Management, Inc., 777 S.W.2d 701, 704-05 (Tenn.App. 1989). In the instant case, Mrs. Jasper testified that the contract was executed in Ohio. Therefore, our construction of the contract is controlled by Ohio law.
As can be seen from a review of the contract, there are none.
Peterbilt agrees that Ohio law applies and specifically argues that Ohio Rev. Code Ann § 4505.04 precludes the Jaspers from asserting any interest in the 1994 truck. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until such person has had issued to him a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or delivered to him a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.
(B) Subject to division (C) of this section [which is not applicable to this action], no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle sold or disposed of or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced:
(1) By a certificate of title,. . . .