Jasper Oil Producers, Inc. v. Dupo Oilfield Dev., Inc.
[…] ¶ 21 I. Motion to Conform

¶ 22 The first issue we consider is whether the circuit court erred by denying the plaintiff's motion to conform the pleadings to the proofs. We review this issue under an abuse of discretion standard. See Benzakry v. Patel, 2017 IL App (3d) 160162, ¶ 85. "A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is arbitrary or exceeds the bounds of reason." Prairie v. Snow Valley Health Resources, Inc., 324 Ill. App. 3d 568, 571 (2001). "Only where no reasonable person would agree with the position taken by the trial court does an abuse of discretion occur." Id. ¶ 23 Section 2-616(c) of the Code provides that "[a] pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2014). "The test is 'whether the allowance of the amendment furthers the ends of justice.' " Benzakry, 2017 IL App (3d) 160162, ¶ 85 (quoting American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago v. Dozoryst, 256 Ill. App. 3d 674, 678 (1993)).