25576-16L
[…] Petitioner alleges that he no longer resided in Denver at that time and, although the contents of the package are unclear to us, expresses concern about the risk of his sensitive information being exposed. We express no view on the merits of this allegation. A declaration concerning the delivery of a duplicate package to another residence during the course of the supplemental hearing does not establish a genuine issue of material fact for purposes of this section 6320 case. Cf. § 7431(a)(1) ("If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.").