Jasmine v. Hooper
[…] See La. R.S. 15:1177 and La. R.S. 15:571.15 (“Venue in any action in which an individual committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections contests the computation of his sentence or sentences, good time dates, or any action concerning parole shall be in the parish of East Baton Rouge”). Compare State ex rel. Bartie v. State, 501 So.2d 260 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/23/86).

La. R.S. § 15:1177 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “Any offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision, excluding decisions relative to delictual actions for injury or damages, by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or a contractor operating a private prison facility rendered pursuant to any administrative remedy procedures under this Part may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court....”

See La. R.S. 15:1177A(10) and La. R.S.13:312(1).

La. Code Civ. P. art. 2201; La. Code Crim. P. art. 922.

Booker v. Taft, No. 03-263, 2004 WL 1253410, *1 (N.D. Tex.