23A-CR-2935
[…] Thus, the "[t]he four rounds of gunfire were a 'connected series of offenses that were closely related in time, place, and circumstance.'" Id. (quoting Purdy v. State, 727 N.E.2d 1091, 1092 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000)); see also Benson v. State, 73 N.E.3d 198, 202-03 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017) (finding a 90-second shooting with two gunshots fired at the same victim to be a continuous event).
We note that Yost was not applying the continuous crime doctrine per se, but rather the definition from the Indiana Code of an "episode of criminal conduct." 150 N.E.3d at 614-615 (citing Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b)). The definitions are nearly identical, with an episode of criminal conduct being defined as "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance," id., and the continuous-crime doctrine definition reading "actions that are sufficient in themselves to constitute separate criminal offenses may be so compressed in terms of time, place, singleness of purpose, and continuity of action as to constitute a single transaction," Walker, 932 N.E.2d