Jasinski v. National Indemnity Insurance
[…] In this case, there is no question that the unloading process had been completed when plaintiff's injury occurred. Although the unloading of the frozen chickens from the trailer may have caused plaintiff to get chicken fat on his shoes, the accident which caused plaintiff's injury was a slip and fall on the step of the tractor. Plaintiff's accidental bodily injury did not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of the parked trailer as a motor vehicle. Rather, plaintiff's accidental bodily injury was sustained while alighting from the tractor. MCL 500.3106(1)(c); MSA 24.13106(1)(c).

MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106 provides:

(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical contact with the equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.

(c) Except as provided in subsection (2) for an injury sustained in the course of employment while loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle, the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.

(2) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 418.101 to 418.941 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of his or her employment while loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle unless the injury arose from the use or operation of another vehicle.

In summary, we hold that the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of American Universal against plaintiff and National Indemnity.