Jasinski v. National Indemnity Insurance
[…] This does not mean, however, that each owner or registrant must have a separate policy covering the vehicle, but only that there be a policy covering the vehicle. State Farm, supra, p 115.

MCL 500.3101(1); MSA 24.13101(1) provides:

The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle.

MCL 500.3102(2); MSA 24.13102(2) provides:

An owner or registrant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required who operates the motor vehicle or permits it to be operated upon a public highway in this state without having in full force and effect security complying with this section or section 3101 or 3103 is guilty of a misdemeanor.

In this case, the no-fault act has been satisfied because Snyder, the titled owner of the tractor, maintained security for payment of no-fault benefits as required by the lease agreement.