Jasinski v. National Indemnity Insurance
[…] The basic requirement of the no-fault act is that all vehicles be covered by a policy providing no-fault benefits. State Farm, supra, p 114. Section 3101 of the act requires the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle to maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance. Section 3102(2) makes it a misdemeanor to fail to provide such security. This does not mean, however, that each owner or registrant must have a separate policy covering the vehicle, but only that there be a policy covering the vehicle. State Farm, supra, p 115.

MCL 500.3101(1); MSA 24.13101(1) provides:

The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle.

MCL 500.3102(2); MSA 24.13102(2) provides:

An owner or registrant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required who operates the motor vehicle or permits it to be operated upon a public highway in this state without having in full force and effect security complying with this section or section 3101 or 3103 is guilty of a misdemeanor.