Jarvis v. Traka U.S., LLC
[…] Cronin v. Sheldon, 991 P.2d 231, 235 (Ariz. 1999). For an AEPA claim based on the violation of a statute of Arizona, “[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy set forth in or arising out of the statute, including the following . . . The civil rights act [ACRA] prescribed in title 41, chapter 9.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b). Therefore, only “[i]f the statute does not provide a remedy to an employee for the violation of the statute, [shall] the employee . . . have the right to bring a tort claim for wrongful termination in violation of the public policy set forth in the statute.” Id.

Defendants assert that Plaintiff has not properly plead a violation of the AEPA and therefore must be dismissed.