Jarvie v. Commission
[…] The plaintiff claims her exemption under subsection (4) of ORS 307.250, which provides that there shall be exempt from taxation, not to exceed $7,500 of true cash value, the homestead or personal property of:

"(4) The widow remaining unmarried of a war veteran, but her exemption shall apply only to the period preceding the date of her first remarriage."

The term "war veteran" is not defined in ch 307. A general definition of war veteran is set forth in ORS 174.100. It provides:

"174.100. Definitions. As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context or a specially applicable definition requires otherwise:

"* * * * *