Jarrett v. Duro-Med Industries
[…] ENSD has not filed an answer or any other pleading in this action.

II. Legal Analysis

Duro-Med claims that it is entitled to summary judgment based on K.R.S. § 411.340, Kentucky's "middleman" statute, and based on proximate cause; the plaintiff's expert's spoliation of critical evidence; the plaintiff's design-defect, manufacturing-defect and failure-to-warn claims; the plaintiff's negligence and punitive-damages claims; and the plaintiff's breach-of-express-warranty claim. The court will consider each of these arguments in turn.

A. K.R.S. § 411.340

K.R.S. § 411.340 provides as follows:

In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package . . . shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler, distributor, or retailer breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.