Jarrell v. Amerispec Home Inspect.
[…] Id. at 4. However, this is the standard of review applicable to this Court's review of the Board's decisions. See, e.g., infra note 20. In contrast, the Board is free to consider additional evidence in reaching its decision. See 19 Del. C. § 3320(a) ("The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board [UIAB] may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it."); Robbins v. Deaton, 1994 WL 45344, at *4 (Del. Super.) ("The Board may base its decision on evidence previously submitted to the Appeals Referee or on new, additional evidence.").

Id.