Jarrell v. Amerispec Home Inspect.
[…] Id. at 12.

Thus, Employer contends that the instant email exchange, together with Employer's testimony regarding their reasoning for termination Employee, constitutes substantial evidence in support of a finding of just cause for termination.

Id. at 13.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court's review of an Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board decision is defined by statute. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), "the findings of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law." The scope of this Court's review "is limited to a determination of whether there was substantial evidence sufficient to support the findings" of the Board; substantial evidence is defined as "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."