Jarratt v. Dickinson
[…] Appellants' appellate attorney accepted this case on pro bono basis, and appellant alleges they cannot afford to pay him.

{¶ 12} The court costs totaled $1226.90, including jury fees of $855.00. Appellant allege the parties do not have the money to pay these costs and if they must do so, it will cause significant financial hardship.

{¶ 13} The record also contains a copy of the real estate purchase agreement the parties executed. It indicates appellants paid cash for the home. The agreement was contingent on appellants "getting money out of 401K."

{¶ 14} R.C. 2335.28 provides in pertinent part: "* * * In any civil action in a court of common pleas in which a jury is sworn, the fees of the jurors sworn shall be taxed as costs unless the court determines that the payment of the fees by a party against whom they are proposed to be taxed would cause significant financial hardship to that party or would not be in the interest of just."

{¶ 15} Civ. R. 54 (D) provides: "Except when express provision therefore is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs.

{¶ 16} In State ex rel. Reyna v.