Jarosz v. Daiie
[…] Plaintiff refused this tender, claiming defendant was not entitled to offset any portion of his retirement benefits against plaintiff's work-loss benefits. Plaintiff now appeals the trial court's finding in favor of the defendant.

Both plaintiff and defendant rely upon O'Donnell v State Farm Ins, 404 Mich. 524; 273 N.W.2d 829 (1979), to support their respective positions relative to the intent of MCL 500.3190(1); MSA 24.13109(1). O'Donnell states:

"Section 3109(1) of the No-Fault Act requires the subtraction of government benefits from no-fault benefits otherwise due:

"'Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.'

* * *

"The history of § 3109(1) indicates that the Legislature's intent was to require a set-off of those government benefits that duplicated the no-fault benefits payable because of the accident and thereby reduce or contain the cost of basic insurance." O'Donnell, supra, 539, 544.