Jaros v. The Illinois Court of Claims
[…] ¶ 15 Jaros then attempted to file original actions for mandamus in the Supreme Court and the Second District. Both petitions were denied. See Jaros v. Kenneth R. Jablonksi, No. 118528 (Ill.Dec. 10, 2014); Jaros v. Illinois Attorney Registration & Disciplinary Commission, No. 2-14-1177 (Jan. 26, 2015). Jaros then filed a complaint against the ARDC in the Court of Claims.

¶ 16 Jaros's complaint asserted that the ARDC was an "agency" covered by the Illinois Administrative Procedures Act (5 ILCS 100/1-1 et seq. (West 2016)). Section 1-20 of the Administrative Procedures Act defines "agency" as including "each officer, department, board, commission, agency, institution, authority, university, and body politic and corporate of the State." Id. § 1-20. If Jaros's assertion is correct that the ARDC is subject to the Administrative Procedures Act, then, under section 10-55(a) of the Administrative Procedures Act, he might be entitled to seek compensation pursuant to the statute's fee-shifting provision, which provides for attorney