Jaros v. The Illinois Court of Claims
[…] Jaros then filed a complaint against the ARDC in the Court of Claims.

¶ 16 Jaros's complaint asserted that the ARDC was an "agency" covered by the Illinois Administrative Procedures Act (5 ILCS 100/1-1 et seq. (West 2016)). Section 1-20 of the Administrative Procedures Act defines "agency" as including "each officer, department, board, commission, agency, institution, authority, university, and body politic and corporate of the State." Id. § 1-20. If Jaros's assertion is correct that the ARDC is subject to the Administrative Procedures Act, then, under section 10-55(a) of the Administrative Procedures Act, he might be entitled to seek compensation pursuant to the statute's fee-shifting provision, which provides for attorney fees incurred in defense of "any allegation made by the agency without reasonable cause and found to be untrue." Id. § 10-55(a). Both the Administrative Procedures Act and the Court of Claims Act provide that jurisdiction for any dispute over an agency's failure to award litigation expenses lies with the Court of Claims. Id. § 10-55(b); 705 ILCS 505/8(i) (West 2016).