CIVIL ACTION NO.: 5:20-cv-16
[…] Dec. 27, 2017). In addition, the BOP is authorized to house federal prisoners in non-federal, contract facilities. 18 U.S.C. § 4013(a).
In designating the place of imprisonment or making transfers under this subsection, there shall be no favoritism given to prisoners of high social or economic status. The Bureau may at any time, having regard for the same matters, direct the transfer of a prisoner from one penal or correctional facility to another.
To the extent Jarjour argues he has a statutory right to placement in an IHP hearing site, such a claim is without merit. Section 1228(a)(3)(A) provides for the expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies and provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General shall provide for the initiation and, to the extent possible, the completion of removal proceedings, and any administrative appeals thereof, in the case of any alien convicted of an aggravated felony before the alien's release from incarceration for the underlying aggravated felony." The terms of this provision, however, do not confer a right of judicial review or limit the discretion of the BOP and the Attorney General to designate institutions of confinement. Section 1228(a)(3)(A) expressly qualifies the direction to complete removal proceedings prior to release from incarceration by providing the Attorney General is to do so "to the extent possible[.]" Id. Subsection B expressly states, "Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Attorney General to effect the removal of any alien sentenced to actual incarceration, before release from the penitentiary or correctional institution where such alien is confined." 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3)(B).