Argued January 30, 1979 —
[…] The trial judge found that the landlord's failure to comply with the certified or registered mail notice required by the statute subjected him to a penalty of double the amount of the security deposit plus interest and costs, less a set-off of the amount admittedly due to the landlord. In his discretion he also allowed a counsel fee of $125, plus $50 as trial expenses, resulting in a judgment for the tenant in the sum of $329.55 plus double the costs.
Under the stipulated facts the court erred in granting judgment to plaintiff. The applicable statute N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1, provides:
Within 30 days after the expiration of the term of the tenant's lease or licensee's agreement, the owner or lessee shall return by personal delivery, registered or certified mail the sum so deposited plus the tenant's portion of the interest earned thereon, less any charges expended in accordance with the terms of a contract, lease, or agreement.