holding that Apprendi applied to a resentencing subsequent toApprendi and stating that "[t]here is nothing retroactive about this"
[…] Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-401(10), so the maximum of the presumptive range becomes eight years. "[N]ot more than twice the maximum," Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(I), is sixteen years. Thus, a twelve-year sentence was legal. While this series of cross-references is tortuous and confusing, nowhere is there any requirement for fact-finding beyond that required for the basic offense to which Petitioner entered a guilty plea. The court perceives no violation of Apprendi.
Petitioner resists this conclusion by pointing out that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-406(3), which includes the crime of second degree assault with a deadly weapon within the definition of a "crime of violence," specifies that "the . . . information shall so allege in a separate count, even though the use . . . of such deadly weapon . . . is not an element of the crime charged." Petitioner argues that failure to include a second count here somehow violated Apprendi. The argument fails, for two reasons.