holding that Apprendi applied to a resentencing subsequent toApprendi and stating that "[t]here is nothing retroactive about this"
[…] . . .
b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.
Petitioner's plea of guilty waived his right to a jury trial, at which, under Apprendi, the People would have been required to prove each element of this crime beyond a reasonable doubt. There was no violation of Apprendi here because, contrary to Petitioner's apparent suggestion, no additional fact finding (by anyone) was necessary for imposition of a twelve-year sentence. The penalty provisions for violation of section 18-3-203(1)(b), rather, are found by following a looping series of cross-references. Section 18-3-203(2)(c) provides that "[i]f a defendant is convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to paragraph (b) . . . of subsection (1) of this section[,] . . . the court shall sentence defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406." Section 18-1.3-406, in turn, provides that any person convicted of a crime of violence (including, by definition, second degree assault by means of a deadly weapon, see Colo. Rev.