holding that Apprendi applied to a resentencing subsequent toApprendi and stating that "[t]here is nothing retroactive about this"
[…] There was no violation of Apprendi here because, contrary to Petitioner's apparent suggestion, no additional fact finding (by anyone) was necessary for imposition of a twelve-year sentence. The penalty provisions for violation of section 18-3-203(1)(b), rather, are found by following a looping series of cross-references. Section 18-3-203(2)(c) provides that "[i]f a defendant is convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to paragraph (b) . . . of subsection (1) of this section[,] . . . the court shall sentence defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406." Section 18-1.3-406, in turn, provides that any person convicted of a crime of violence (including, by definition, second degree assault by means of a deadly weapon, see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-406[a]) "shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of section 18-1.3-401(8) to . . . a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-401(10)." The "presumptive range" found in section 18-1.3-401(10), in turn, depends on the classification of the felony. Second degree assault by means of a deadly weapon is a class 4 felony. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-203(2)(b).