Japanese Vill., LLC v. L.A. Cnty. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] The diminution in fair market value is determined by comparing the before and after values. This is the amount of the severance damage." (San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Daley (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 1334, 1345, disapproved on other grounds by Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Continental Development Corp. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 694, 720.)

If the remainder has received a benefit from the project, that increase to the fair market value of the remainder offsets the severance damages. (§1263.410, subd. (b) ["Compensation for injury to the remainder is the amount of the damage to the remainder reduced by the amount of the benefit to the remainder"].) "Benefit to the remainder is the benefit, if any, caused by the construction and use of the project for which the property is taken in the manner proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the benefit is caused by a portion of the project located on the part taken."