Japanese Vill., LLC v. L.A. Cnty. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] Western Allied Properties, Inc. (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 969 (Coachella Valley). Defendant also asserts that plaintiff's appraiser miscalculated the project benefits pursuant to Merced Irrigation Dist. v. Woolstenhulme (1971) 4 Cal.3d 478 (Woolstenhulme). (See § 1263.410, subd. (b) [project benefits to the remainder are deducted from severance damages].) Finally, defendant contends testimony regarding the grant back of certain easements from plaintiff was unduly prejudicial. We affirm.

II. BACKGROUND

A. Legal Framework for Eminent Domain

Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19, subd. (a).) Just compensation is "the fair market value of the property taken." (§ 1263.310.)