Janto v. Roman Catholic Church in State
[…] French v. Haw. Pizza Hut, Inc., 105 Hawai‘i 462, 467, 99 P.3d 1046, 1051 (2004) (citing Sutton v. United Air Lines, Inc., 527 U.S. 471, 477–78, 481 (1999)).

A. Janto was disabled.

Pursuant to HRS § 378–2 (Supp.2011), employers are prohibited from “refus [ing] to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment” any individual because of a disability.