Janto v. Roman Catholic Church in State
[…] Due to our policy to allow appellants “to have their cases heard on the merits, where possible,” O'Connor v. Diocese of Honolulu, 77 Hawai‘i 383, 386, 885 P.2d 361, 364 (1994), and the fact that the issue was actually raised below, we address the issue. Counsel is warned, however, that future non-compliance with HRAP Rule 28(b) may result in sanctions.

While the Circuit Court should have specifically addressed Janto's mixed-motive argument,

its failure to do so was harmless. SeeHaw.Rev.Stat. § 641–2 (“No judgment, order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of the opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.”). Janto claims that the “direct evidence” of discrimination is Hawai‘i RCC's admission that “absenteeism was at least one reason for termination.”