004151/06.
[…] Since the 2005 amendment to CPLR 3211 (e) (L 2005, ch 616), it is no longer required that a party seeking to replead make a showing that he or she has "good ground to support his [or her] cause of action or defense." (See Andux v Woodbury Auto Park, Inc., 30 AD3d 362, 363). As plaintiff has now supplied the allegations found missing in the dismissed causes of action, leave to replead is granted.
Defendants' contention that the causes of action asserted in plaintiff's proposed repleaded complaint would be barred by the applicable three-year Statute of Limitations (CPLR 214) is unpersuasive. Pursuant to CPLR 203 (f) "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." In this case, the original pleading gives the requisite notice. (see, Proskauer Rose Goetz Mendelsohn LLP v Munao,
270 AD2d 150, 151). Moreover, the merits of such defense "must be litigated on trial or by appropriate motion."