2020-1663
[…] J.A. 138. Janssen alleged that its tariff classification was the result of "the unique funding structure of CBP's Puerto Rico operations, the financial condition of those operations, and the huge sums potentially available to CBP as a result of the classification decision." J.A. 124 (citing 48 U.S.C. § 740 ); see 48 U.S.C. § 740 ("The duties and taxes collected in Puerto Rico ... shall be paid into the treasury of Puerto Rico to be expended as required by law for the government and benefit thereof[.]"); J.A. 124–25 (stating that "CBP's Puerto Rico operations ... are financed" by duties and taxes collected), 125 (alleging that CBP began investigating the classification of Janssen's entries of darunavir ethanolate as a way of making up for "recurring budget shortfalls").