Court of Appeals No. 22CA0761
[…] ¶ 23 Unsurprisingly, the Department disagrees and contends that the transporting officer's express consent affidavit satisfied the Department's burden of proof on showing a chemical testing refusal. And because no record evidence contradicted the affidavit, the Department was required to order the revocation, and the hearing officer could properly uphold it. We disagree with the Department.
¶ 24 A prerequisite to a law enforcement officer forwarding a revocation affidavit to the Department is that the officer has probable cause to believe that a driver should be subject to revocation. § 42-2-126(5)(a) ("If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person should be subject to license revocation for excess BAC or refusal, the law enforcement officer shall forward to the department an affidavit ...."). And in a revocation proceeding, the Department has the burden of proof. See Schocke v. State, Dep't of Revenue , 719 P.2d 361, 363 (Colo. App. 1986).