Janos v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] The Direct Deposit Advance program is therefore properly viewed as an "open end" credit plan for the purposes of this motion.

B. Annual Percentage Rate Disclosure Requirements Under Open End Plan

Janos alleges in the Complaint that if Direct Deposit Advance is an "open end" plan, Wells Fargo is in violation of the open-end initial disclosure requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)(4) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(b)(1), based on its failure to disclose the applicable APR for such transactions before the first transaction is entered. (Complaint at ¶ 18.) In relevant part, 15 U.S.C. § 1637 states:

(a) Required disclosures by creditor

Before opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan, the creditor shall disclose to the person to whom credit is to be extended each of the following items, to the extent applicable:

. . .

(4) Where one or more periodic rates may be used to compute the finance charge, each such rate, the range of balances to which it is applicable, and the corresponding nominal annual percentage rate determined by multiplying the periodic rate by the number of periods in a year.
15 U.S.C. § 1637 (emphasis added). The corresponding regulation requires the creditor to "furnish the initial disclosure statement required by § 226.6 before the first transaction is made under the plan." 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(b)(1).