Janos v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] A periodic rate could, however, be separately calculated for each advance made under the program. Wells Fargo knows at the outset the duration of each advance since it knows the date the advance will be repaid from the customer's next regular deposit. Direct Deposit Advance is only offered to customers with regularly arriving deposits. For example, Social Security payments as in this case are made monthly, and states often require employers to select fixed paydays. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-351 (requiring employers to "designate two or more days in each month, not more than sixteen days apart, as fixed paydays for payment of wages to their employees.").