Jankoff v. Recess Restaurant, Inc.
[…] Therefore, this entire amount was reimbursed by a collateral source.

Analysis

At the outset, the Court finds that plaintiff's motion is not moot. The Court essentially declined to address any post-trial motions at the close of the trial, but indicated that the Court would later consider any motion in the event one was made. Therefore, the Court proceeds the address the plaintiff's motion, as well as defendants' cross-motion for relief.

Past and Future Medical Expenses

CPLR § 4545(c) states that: In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury . . . where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care . . . evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source such as insurance . . . If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified by any collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding. . .

As to past medical expenses, it is uncontested that the parties entered into a stipulation,

and that said stipulation is enforceable and binding against the parties ( see also, Parsons v.