Motion denied.
[…] Third-party defendant, KMH, served on defendant, the United States, certain requests for production of documents. The United States provided a written response, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 34, listing three documents responsive to KMH's request, but which they asserted were confidential and privileged under 10 U.S.C. § 1102 and Army Regulation 40-68. The issue presented to this Court is whether the three documents are privileged pursuant to the conditions of the statute and Army Regulation 40-68.
10 U.S.C. § 1102 sets out the requisites for a finding of the confidentiality of medical quality assurance records. Subsection (a) states that " medical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged. Such records may not be disclosed to any person or entity, except as provided in subsection (c)." Subsection (c) details the particular instances in which the disclosure of records and the giving of testimony is authorized.
Army Regulation 40-68 establishes policies and procedures for administering the Army Medical Department's Quality Assurance Program. The relevant section provides: