Janice K. v. Kijakazi
[…] Additional automobiles are not excluded. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1218(b)(2). The countable resource limit for a claimant living with a spouse is $3,000.00, while the limit for an individual claimant is $2,000. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205.

In cases in which the claimant lives with a person who is considered to be the spouse of the claimant, the claimant's resources are deemed to include the spouse's resources, regardless of whether those resources are actually available to the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1202(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1802(a)(2) ("If you are married to someone who is not eligible for SSI benefits and are living in the same household as that person, we will count the value of that person's resources (money and property), minus certain exclusions, as yours when we determine your eligibility.").