Janes v. Bung
[…] Here, given the stated breakdown in communication between Grambling and his attorney and absent any evidence that Grambling received notice, the Court must reconsider its determination of the method of service. As such, given the serious nature of the penalties involved with a finding of contempt, the Court denies the motion without prejudice. Furthermore, any future motion should be made by personal service so that the court can be assured that Grambling has been made aware of such a motion.

B. Cross-Motion Requesting to be Relieved of Counsel

Under CPLR § 321 (b) (2), "[a]n attorney of record may withdraw . . . upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney. ..." As such, it is inappropriate for the Court to grant a request, to withdraw where, as here, the record contains no proof that Grambling has received notice of this cross-motion (see e.g. Pa.iena.wk v Empire Contr. & Sales Co., Inc., 47 AD3d 1006, 1006-1007 [3d Dcpt 2008]).