Janelle Scheftner, Applicant, v. Rio Linda School District, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendants.
[…] The language used in Section 47 mirrors the language in Labor Code sections 5803 and 5804 relating to a petition to reopen. The Legislature is deemed to have knowledge of existing Labor Code sections. (Blew v. Horner (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1380, 1388 [51 Cal.Comp.Cases 615, 621].)

         Section 5803 states, in part:

"The Appeals Board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of this division,…At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor…."

         Section 5804 provides in pertinent part:

"No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years…."