Janelle Scheftner, Applicant, v. Rio Linda School District, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendants.
[…] If the Legislature meant to exclude those existing orders from the restrictions of Section 47, it would have said so. In fact, where the Legislature intended that the application of the 1999 amendments to section 3212.1 (cancer presumption for firefighters and peace officers) be limited only by "final" orders, it did so state. Therefore, we believe that "existing" is more inclusive than "final," and that it includes orders that are not final for purposes of reopening.

Section 3212.1(e) states: "The amendments to this section enacted during the 1999 portion of the 1999-2000 Regular Session shall be applied to claims for benefits filed or pending on or after January 1, 1997, including, but not limited to, claims for benefits filed on or after that date that have previously been denied, or that are being appealed following denial."

See e.g., writ denied cases where WCJ issued a decision before 4/19/04, then Appeals Board issued decision after 4/19/04 (or before 4/19/04 in one case) not addressing SB 899, and then defendant's petition for writ of review raised SB 899: General Motors Corp. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.