Doe v. Cong. Sch.
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts, §315; Burns, 283 Va. at 669. While some special relationships are widely recognized, such as innkeeper-guest and common carrier-passenger, a special relationship may also arise from the specific facts of a case. Burdette v. Marks, 244 Va. 309, 312-13 (1992).

Defendants explain in depth about a "special relationship," but then fail to argue why a special relationship does not exist here. Virginia Code § 8.01-273 states, in pertinent part, "[a]ll demurrers shall be in writing and shall state specifically the grounds on which the demurrant concludes that the pleading is insufficient at law. No grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court." For reasons that will become clear below, I will discuss the merits of both arguments.